A CHARITY SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE

KDYS

Privacy Policy

This statement covers how KDYS will use personal information that is collected when you use the KDYS website. KDYS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What is collected

The KDYS website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the KDYS website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of services on the website.

Cookies

When you visit the KDYS website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’ is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We may in the future use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders and other stakeholders on usage.

What we will do with your information?

Any information that is collected by KDYS from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. requesting a volunteer application pack

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislations, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988) and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The Data Controller is KDYS.

Your rights

You have rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored and KDYS is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

  •       Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  •       Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  •       Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  •       Accurate, and where necessary, kept up-to-date
  •       Retained only for as long as necessary
  •       Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

 

Access to Information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Compliance Officer and will be processed as soon as possible and in line with legislation.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, KDYS will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information on this page was last updated on 1st June 2023.